Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Phil Walker

Address: 159 Stricklandgate, Kendal, Cumbria LA9 4RF

Phone Number: 01539 726019

E-mail: info@thenewunion.co.uk

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information:

·        Name, address, phone number and email address

·        If you use our website, we will collect and process further information as follows:

o   Details of your order.  (Payments are processed on our behalf by Shopify who power our online store – you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We do not collect or hold your payment details ourselves).

o   When visitors leave reviews on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

o   If you leave a review, an anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your review, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your review.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

·        Placing an order on our website

·        Signing up to our email mailing list

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

·        If you place an order on our website, Shopify will supply us with your name and contact details, and details of your order.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent (where you opt in). You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@thenewunion.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation. We have to process some data to fulfil your order.

(c) We have a legal obligation. This is a temporary measure to enable us to comply with government requirements relating to NHS Test and Trace. As government guidance changes we may change our processing under this obligation at short notice.

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to fulfil orders placed on our website or include you on our mailing list.

We may share this information with Shopify if you place an order on our website – we use Shopify to power our online store – you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We may share this information with Mailchimp if you sign up to our mailing list by giving your consent – we use Mailchimp to power our mailing list – you can read more about how Mailchimp uses your Personal Information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/

To co-operate with government NHS Test and Trace requirements.

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored:

·        For orders, on our website.

·        For our mailing list, on Mailchimp.

·        For information collected for NHS Test and Trace, on the forms provided stored securely on the premises

We keep information relating to orders for 14 days after completion of the order; information relating to our mailing list for as long as you remain subscribed; and information relating to NHS Test and Trace for 21 days as or as required by Government before destroying the form securely.

If you leave a comment on our website, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we generally have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@thenewunion.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113